InVue News

 
05.18.21
 
InVue Security Products Announces Data Security Event
 
InVue Security Products Inc. (“InVue”) recently discovered that certain personal information on its systems was subject to unauthorized access.  We are providing information about the event, our response, and steps that may be taken to better protect against the possibility of identity theft and fraud, should you feel it is necessary to do so.  
 
While we are unaware of misuse of information, we encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud. We have established a toll free call center to answer your questions:  (855) 726-7360.
 
What Happened? 
On March 13, 2021, InVue discovered suspicious activity on its servers. Upon further review, it identified encrypted files on the servers. InVue promptly launched an investigation, working with outside counsel and third-party forensics specialists, to determine the nature and scope of this event. On March 22, 2021, we confirmed that certain data on InVue’s systems was viewed or taken by unauthorized actors. InVue then promptly undertook a thorough and time-intensive internal review of the data to determine the individuals whose information was at risk and to identify accurate address information for those impacted individuals.
 
What Information is Involved?
The impacted files contained certain protected health information, including: name Social Security number, driver’s license number, financial account information, passport number, date of birth, medical treatment and/or medical diagnosis information, and health insurance information. The information may have been impacted between February 18, 2021 and March 13, 2021. 
 
What We Are Doing. 
We take these matters extremely seriously. When we were alerted of the security issue we immediately took steps, including working with third-party forensic specialists, to determine the nature and scope of the incident. We also confirmed the security of our network. Additionally, while we go to great lengths to protect personal information entrusted to us, as part of our ongoing commitment to the security of information in our care, we are further evaluating our data security policies and procedures.  We are providing written notice to individuals whose information was impacted, and also notifying regulatory authorities where necessary.
 
What You Can Do.  
We are providing notice of this event so that you may take further steps to protect your information should you feel it is appropriate to do so.  We encourage you to review the information in the “Steps You Can Take to Protect Information” included at the end of this notice.   
 
InVue is also offering complimentary access to identity or credit monitoring services as appropriate to the information impacted.  Information on these services and enrollment directions are in the letter mailed to those who may be impacted by this event.  For those who are impacted but may not have received their letter, they can call the toll free call center for more information.  
 
For More Information.  
InVue wants to assure you that we take the responsibility to safeguard personal information very seriously. We deeply regret any inconvenience or concern this situation may have caused you. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to call (855) 726-7360, Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m., ET and Saturday/Sunday, 11:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m., ET.
 
STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
Monitor Your Accounts
Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.
 
Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.
 
As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.  The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.  To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:
 
1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
2. Social Security number;
3. Date of birth;
4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and
7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.
 
Should you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:
 
Equifax
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/
888-298-0045
Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069
Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
 
Experian
https://www.experian.com/help/
1-888-397-3742
Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013
Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013
 
TransUnion 
https://www.transunion.com/credit-help
833-395-6938
TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016
TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094
 
Additional Information
You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.  The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.  You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  
 

Follow us!

Be the first to learn about new InVue products, upcoming events and company news.

LinkedIn Youtube Vimeo Twitter Facebook
 
 
© 2021 InVue Security Products. All rights reserved. No endorsement of InVue products has been made by any of the manufacturers of the products shown.